2024 Newhouse Student Awards Roundup

It’s student award season! Here are the Newhouse students who have been recognized so far this spring semester for their outstanding work. Check back for updates.

Society of News Design

Newhouse students and campus media outlets took home 11 awards including three top prizes in this year’s Society for News Design’s Student Design Contest.

Best-Designed Student Magazine

Best-Designed Student News Website

Special Section Design

Standalone Multimedia

Digital Storytelling Design

Magazine Cover Design

Art & Illustration Design

2024 SND Student Design Contest 

Syracuse Press Club Awards

Newhouse School students and members of the WAER staff were recognized with 20 honors including eight First Place awards in this year’s Syracuse Press Club Awards.

Newhouse Students and Staff Shine at 2024 Syracuse Press Club Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

Newhouse students had a great showing at the Society of Professional Journalists’ (SPJ) Mark of Excellence Awards with 10 winners and 17 finalists. The winners will advance to compete against other SPJ regional winners for the national Mark of Excellence Awards announced this summer.

Newhouse Students Win 10 SPJ Mark of Excellence Awards

Syracuse University Scholars

Nicole Aponte and Yasmin Nayrouz were among the 12 seniors named as 2024 Syracuse University Scholars, the highest undergraduate honor the University bestows. 

2024 Syracuse University Scholars Announced

Hearst

Newhouse School senior Chilekasi Adele took top prize this spring in the Television News competition at the prestigious Hearst Journalism Awards. Adele was among several Newhouse students honored by the Hearst Journalism Awards as the competition announced winners over the past few months.

Newhouse Student Wins First Place at Prestigious Hearst Journalism Awards 

White House Correspondent Association Scholarship

Magazine, news and digital journalism sophomore Danielle Blyn is one of 30 students from 16 colleges and universities around the country to be selected for the White House Correspondent Association Scholarship.

2024 Scholarship Winners Announced

Berlin Indie Film Festival

Alexandra Siambekos ’23 won the Best First Time Director, Documentary award in the Berlin Indie Film Festival’s monthly competition. She won for her documentary film “The Keepers of Manari,” which served as Siambekos’s honors thesis while she was a television, radio and film student at Newhouse. 

Newhouse Students Honored in Berlin Indie Film Festival, White House Eyes of History Contest

The White House News Photographers Association

Four Newhouse students earned accolades in this year’s Eyes of History contest—sponsored by The White House News Photographers Association—including three wins for broadcast and digital journalism (BDJ) senior Nicole Aponte and a First Place honor for BDJ senior John Perik. 

Newhouse Students Honored in Berlin Indie Film Festival, White House Eyes of History Contest

Broadcast Education Association

Newhouse School students and their projects had a phenomenal showing at the 2024 Broadcast Education Association (BEA) Festival of Media Arts with 25 awards, including a Best of Festival honor for the The NewsHouse‘s “Infodemic” reporting project and five First Place wins. 

Newhouse Students Win 25 Awards at BEA Festival of Media Arts

Graphic Design USA

Seven Newhouse School students each won an American Graphic Design Award for their design projects at the 60th annual Graphic Design USA (GDUSA) showcase. It was a remarkable showing in a competition with over 8,000 entries.

Newhouse Students Win 7 GDUSA American Graphic Design Awards

Graphis

Newhouse graphic design majors and multimedia, photography and design graduate students won 22 awards across several categories in this year’s design competition.

Silver

Stamps
Alex Ryberg Gonzalez 
Nicole Beaudet 
Samantha Swiss 
Hailey Lawless 

Type Design
Darren Cordoviz 
Quinn Carletta 

Honorable Mentions

Poster
Ally Manziano 
Elliot Rosenberg-Rappin 
Charlotte Little 

Illustration
Ally Manziano 

Product Design
Olivia Doe

Stamps
Charlotte Little 
Ally Manziano 
Amelia Flinchbaugh 
Lior Edrich 
Elizabeth Vogt 

Type Design
Ita Kim 
Ethan Rujak 
Dean Lourenco 
Cayla Israel 
Zhengrong Chai 
Jonathan Wideman 

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication

Newhouse students and faculty earned five Gold honors and swept the video/film and advertising categories in the Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication (AEJMC) 2023-2024 VIMFest Contest. The work will be featured at the AEJMC national conference in Philadelphia in August.

Large School (10,000+ )​ Schoolwide/Multi-class Media Project, Gold – Infodemic by The Infodemic Staff
Student – Video/Film, Gold – Murphy McFarlane​, “Full Circle

Student – Advertising, Gold – Brooke Hirsch​ and Charlotte Shea, “Digital Blackout”

Student – Interactive and Motion Design, Gold – Emily Baird, “Metanoia
Faculty – Advertising, Gold – Milton Santiago and Jason Lozada, “Infodemic Launch Spot

This post was originally published on April 29, 2024.


Newhouse Students and Staff Shine at 2024 Syracuse Press Club Awards

Newhouse School students and members of the WAER staff were recognized with 20 honors including eight First Place awards in this year’s Syracuse Press Club Awards.

STUDENT DIVISION

Print/Digital News Story

Print Digital Features Story

Print Digital Sports Story

Television/Video News Story

Television/Video Feature Story

Television/Video Sports Story

Radio/Podcast Story 

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION

Radio/Podcast – Spot News

Radio/Podcast – Sports 

Radio/Podcast – News Feature or Series

Photography – Feature Photo

2024 Newhouse Student Awards

Each spring, the Newhouse School recognizes those students whose dedication, ingenuity, academic excellence and creativity exhibit extraordinary talent and effort. We congratulate our 2024 award winners!

Undergraduate Awards

Advertising Awards

Deborah Fink Green Award

Harry D. Meyers Memorial Prize in Advertising

Most Promising Advertising Student

Newhouse Advertising Department Award for Academic Excellence

John Philip-Jones Advertising Student of the Year Award

Bandier Program Awards

Bandier Leadership Award

Bandier Innovator/Operator Award

Broadcast and Digital Journalism Awards

Don Edwards Broadcast Journalism Award

The Radio-TV-News Power Producer Award

Magazine, News and Digital Journalism Awards

Heather L. Fleishman Memorial Scholarship

Henry J. Leader Memorial Prize in Editing

Henry J. Wolff Prize

Lauretta H. McCaffrey Journalism Prize

Maria Riccardi Scholarship

Newhouse Award for Journalism Excellence

The Samuel V. Kennedy III Award for Newspaper Editing

William Glavin Award for Excellence in Magazine Writing

The John Mitchell Award for Sports Reporting

All Journalism Awards

Bob Heisler Award for Excellence

Photography and Graphic Design Awards

Bertram J. Davis Scholar Award

Dr. Frank Meola Photography Prize

Society for News Design/Marshall Matlock Designer of the Year

The Visual Communications Department Prize in Design

The Visual Communications Department Prize in Immersive Media

The Visual Communications Department Prize in Motion Graphics

The Visual Communications Department Prize Video Production

Public Relations Awards

Julie Mendez Diversity and Inclusion Award in Public Relations

The Public Relations Department Chair Award for Leadership

The Public Relations Public Service Award

The William P. Ehling Award

Television, Radio and Film Awards

Edward L. Hersh Award

Glenn Steinfast Award for Excellence in Documentary Film Production

Gordon J. Alderman Memorial Prize

Irene M. Sholkin Prize in Script Writing

Oscar Micheaux Filmmaking Award

Stan Alten Excellence in Audio Award

The Zach Trifone Love of Life and Music Award

Armando Doreste Award

All Undergraduate Majors

Dean’s Service Award

The Beth Mowins ’90 Award in Sports Media

Excellence in Web Development and Coding Award

Newhouse First-Year Achievement Award

George Plavocos Radio Achievement Award

David Rubin 1st Amendment Prize

Class Marshals

Newhouse Scholars

Graduate Awards

Graduate School Master’s Prize

A. William Bluem Award

Catherine L. Covert Research Award

Charnice Milton Award for Community Journalism

Public Relations Certificate of Achievement

The Magazine, News and Digital Journalism Graduate Achievement Award

The William Doescher Outstanding Public Relations Master’s Degree Student

Newhouse Students Win 10 SPJ Mark of Excellence Awards

Newhouse students had a great showing at the Society of Professional Journalists’ (SPJ) Mark of Excellence Awards with 10 winners and 17 finalists in the regional contest honoring work from the past year.

The winners will advance to compete against other SPJ regional winners for the national Mark of Excellence Awards announced this summer.

Print/Online

Best Independent Online Student Publication, Winner: “Infodemic,” Infodemic Staff

Best Ongoing Student Magazine, Winner: Moody Magazine, Moody Staff

Finalist: Jerk, Jerk Staff

Feature Writing (Large Schools), Finalist: “How Gen Z became the face of skincare marketing,” Jenny DeStefano, The NewsHouse

Sports Writing (Large Schools), Finalist: “Colleges lacks resources for addiction to online sports gambling,” Lizzy Reardon, The NewsHouse

Best Affiliated Web Site, Finalist: Zipped, Zipped Staff

Finalist: Moody Magazine, Moody Magazine Staff

Art/Graphics/Multimedia

Photo Essay/Slideshow, Winner: “Southside footsteps”, Xinning Li, The NewsHouse, 

Photo Illustration, Winner: “Fresh Squeezed Sports Podcast” covers, Cole Ross, The NewsHouse

Finalist: Doechii live in concert, Maxine Wallace, The NewsHouse

Feature Videography, Winner: “Kay & Mal,” Collin Bell, The NewsHouse

Finalist: “Dandelion,” Wendy Wang, The NewsHouse

Breaking News Photography, Finalist: “Take Back the Night,” Bennett Hense, The NewsHouse

Sports Photography, Finalist: “Flippin’ football,” Kayla Breen, The NewsHouse

Audio

Radio In-Depth Reporting, Winner: “How museums can misrepresent people and cultures,” Charles Sirey, WAER/Infodemic

Finalist: “Phone scammers wreak havoc on Americans and their wallets,” Alejandro Rosales, WAER/Infodemic

Radio Sports Reporting, Winner: “Playing for something bigger,” Jordan Leonard, WAER

Radio News Reporting, Finalist: “Hidden identity,” Ronnie Parrillo, NCC News

Podcast (Conversational), Finalist: “To tell the truth: An NCC News Spotlight podcast,” Jared Johnston; Zach Goldman; Jack Oberlander; Kamryn Page, NCC News Spotlight Team

Broadcast

Television Breaking News Reporting, Winner: “Pro-Palestinian protestors gather at Syracuse University,” Peyton Spellacy, CitrusTV

Television General News Reporting, Winner: “Syracuse reacts to controversial speaker,” Nicole Aponte, CitrusTV

Finalist: “Zipcar zooms out of Syracuse,” John Perik, NCC News

Television Feature Reporting, Winner: “Miraculous Marathon Meg,” John Perik, CitrusTV

Finalist: “Preaching pride to the choir,” Nicole Aponte, NCC News

Television Sports Reporting, Finalist: “Is Syracuse/Clemson really a rivalry?” Chilekasi Adele, CitrusTV

Best All-Around Television Newscast, Finalist: “CitrusTV News Live at 6,” CitrusTV Staff

All Platform

Food/Restaurant Journalism, Finalist: “Full Circle,” Murphy McFarlane, The NewsHouse 

Learn more about the many other Newhouse students who have been recognized so far this spring semester for their outstanding work.

Newhouse Student Wins First Place at Prestigious Hearst Journalism Awards

Newhouse School senior Chilekasi Adele took top prize this spring in the Television News competition at the prestigious Hearst Journalism Awards.

Winning for his two stories “NY-3: The Special Election to Replace Santos” and “Cold Winter Temps Chill Driving Ranges on EVs”, the broadcast and digital journalism student took home a $3,000 award and will compete at the National Championships in San Francisco in June.

Adele was among several Newhouse students honored by the Hearst Journalism Awards as the competition announced winners over the past few months: 

Newhouse seniors John Perik, Murphy McFarlane and Nicole Aponte were awarded for their work last semester and will be also be competing in the National Championships this summer.

Newhouse Students Honored in Berlin Indie Film Festival, White House Eyes of History Contest

Alexandra Siambekos ’23 won the Best First Time Director, Documentary award in January in the Berlin Indie Film Festival’s monthly competition. She won for her documentary film “The Keepers of Manari,” which served as Siambekos’s honors thesis while she was a television, radio and film student at Newhouse. 

Alexandra Siambekos filming “The Keepers of Manari” in Arcadia, Greece. (Photo courtesy of Alexandra Siambekos)

Eyes of History

Four Newhouse students earned accolades in this year’s Eyes of History contest—sponsored by The White House News Photographers Association—including three wins for broadcast and digital journalism (BDJ) senior Nicole Aponte and a First Place honor for BDJ senior John Perik. This contest is held annually to select the best in visual journalism across still, video and multimedia disciplines, with a division exclusively for students.

Winners will be recognized later this spring at the Eyes of History Gala.

TOP HONORS
Runner-Up – Nicole Aponte
View gallery

GENERAL NEWS OR FEATURE: NARRATION
First Place – John Perik
Second Place – Nicole Aponte
Third Place – Nicole Aponte
View gallery

LONG FORM FEATURE
Second Place – Collin Bell
Third Place – Murphy McFarlane
View gallery

Newhouse Students Win 25 Awards at BEA Festival of Media Arts

Newhouse School students and their projects had a phenomenal showing at the 2024 Broadcast Education Association (BEA) Festival of Media Arts with 25 awards, including a Best of Festival honor for the The NewsHouse‘s “Infodemic” reporting project and five First Place wins. Among the awards were also honors in the Screenwriting, Animation and Esports Coverage categories.

BEA will recognize the students again April 13-16 during the BEA2024 Convention in Las Vegas.

Awards:

Best of Festival, Student Interactive Media and Emerging Technologies: “Infodemic” by The Infodemic Staff (Also, First Place Website category)

Multimedia Storytelling, First Place: “Phone scammers wreak havoc on Americans and their wallets” by Alejandro Rosales, Sarah Dolgin, Emily Baird and Matthew Brodsky

Video Sports Story/Feature (long), First Place (tie): “SyraCruz” by Will Birks

Video Sports News Program, First Place: “Syracuse Women’s Basketball Vs. Northeastern University – ACCN Pre-Game Show” by Audrey Glynn

     Second Place: “Syracuse Men’s Basketball vs. Daemen Postgame Show” by Stella Balaskas

     Award of Excellence: On The Bench — April 11, 2023” by Ryan Bridges, Cameron Ezeir and Nick Zelaya

Graduate Interactive Media and Emerging Technologies, First Place: 44 Films Mobile App by Jake Sala

Graduate – Audio, Third Place: “Water Towers (The Color of Her Eyes)” by Mikey Alessie

Graduate – Documentary, Award of Excellence: Bets on a Burning Farm” by Collin Bell

Graduate – Film and Video, Second Place: “Beautiful Daze by Francs” by Timothy Lamar Cato III

Micro-Documentary, Third Place: Sentient Incentive” by Murphy McFarlane

     Award of Excellence: “Primavera Negra: Black Spring” by Jorge Rosales

Animation, Third Place (tie): “Time Capsule” by Jesse Monford

     Award of Excellence: “Echoes in the Sand” by Miles Isgrig

Film and Video – Narrative, Award of Excellence: “The Hunter” by Tim Rose, James McConnell, Daisy Leepson and Kenneth Barrist

Radio Features, Third Place: Phone scammers wreak havoc on Americans and their wallets” by Alejandro Rosales (WAER/Infodemic)

Television Newscast (Less than 3 Days a Week), Second Place (tie): CitrusTV: Market Shares — November 10, 2023” by Jake Morel, Sean Dempsey, Peter Elliott and Bradley Hoppenstein

Television Newscast (4/5 Days a Week),  Second Place: CitrusTV News Live at 6 — April 21, 2023” by Josh Meyers, Teagan Brown and Jake Morel

Television Short Feature, Third Place: “Preaching Pride to the Choirby Nicole Aponte (NCC News)

Television Long Feature, Award of Excellence: Miraculous Marathon Meg” by John Perik (NCC News)

Television Hard News, Award of Excellence: “Syracuse Reacts to Controversial Speaker” by Nicole Aponte (CitrusTV)

Scriptwriting – Narrative Feature, Third Place: “Dance Dads” by Samantha DeNaro

Audio/Video Sports Event: Play by Play Talent, Award of Excellence: “Syracuse Crunch vs. Hershey Bears: AHL Hockey” by Jared Johnston

Esports Coverage, Third Place: Worlds Quarterfinals, NiKo Returns to G2 and Valorant Challengers Announced | The eSports Juice Box” by Hayden Kim and James Wu

 

Newhouse Students Win 7 GDUSA American Graphic Design Awards

Seven Newhouse School students each won an American Graphic Design Award for their design projects at the 60th annual Graphic Design USA (GDUSA) showcase. It was a remarkable showing in a competition with over 8,000 entries.

The students’ award-winning work has been published in the recent publication of GDUSA—a graphic design print magazine that covers news, people, trends, technology and more—as well as online, reaching an audience of over 100,000 people.

Bridgette Sanok’s project titled “Morning Coffee Branding System and Caricatures”

Student projects:

Alana Spiro: “Ex Sunscreen”
Bridgette Sanok, “Morning Coffee Branding System and Caricatures”
Danny Kahn, “Messy Cook Cookbook”
Maya Goosmann, “Route 66 Road Trip Guide” 
Amanda Smith, “Sust House Social Media Design”
Matthew Brodsky, “Program UI Design”
Lindsey Smiles, “Folktales and Fable Children’s Book”

A Look Back: 2023 Student Awards and Accomplishments

Syracuse University graduate student Lauren Helmbrecht prepares her equipment to interview Mara McBride and Julia Leary for a story about high school football players.
Syracuse University graduate student Lauren Helmbrecht prepares her equipment to interview Mara McBride and Julia Leary for a story about high school football players. (Photo by Gavin Liddell)

As we start a new year, take a look back at just some of the awards Newhouse students earned in 2023 and other amazing accomplishments.

Journalism and Visual Communications Students Shine at Hearst Journalism Awards

Newhouse Advertising Students Earn Prestigious Clio Awards

Two Newhouse School Projects Named Mark of Excellence National Winners in Society of Professional Journalists’ Competition

‘Entitled to Equality’ Wins Award of Excellence in Society for News Design Competition

Newhouse Victorious with 30 Wins at BEA Festival of Media Arts

Visit the Newhouse School Newsroom for more stories.

Newhouse Students Shine with 2 Top Prizes Among Haul at Hearst Journalism Awards

Newhouse School students took top prizes in the Television Features and Multimedia Narrative Storytelling competitions at the prestigious Hearst Journalism Awards.

For finishing first in the TV features category, senior broadcast and digital journalism major John Perik won a $3,000 award and qualified for the National Television Championship in San Francisco in June.

Murphy McFarlane, a senior visual communications major with an emphasis in cinematography, also received a $3,000 scholarship for taking first in the multimedia narrative storytelling category for her piece, “Full Circle.”

Produced during the Alexia Fall Workshop and published on TheNewsHouse.com, McFarlane’s story looked at how a fourth generation of family farmers incorporated sustainable practices in hopes of helping others better understand their source of food. The win qualifies McFarlane for the National Multimedia Championship, also in San Francisco in June.

Other honorees from Newhouse: